Category: Employment Events

Shanghai College of Science and Technology 2025 Summer Campus Job Fair & 2026 Graduates Modern Apprenticeship Matching Event – Employer Invitation Letter

Dear Employer Representative,

First and foremost, we sincerely thank your organization for its ongoing support and attention to the employment of our graduates. We truly hope our graduates will contribute positively to your organization’s development.

Our institute, with a 66-year history, is a distinguished higher vocational college in Shanghai. Guided by our mission of “engineering-oriented, technology-driven,” we have continuously strengthened our foundation, enriched our teaching resources, and improved educational quality in recent years. The school has been repeatedly selected as a “Double High” institution—one of Shanghai’s high-level vocational colleges and high-level professional groups.

In 2022, we were among the first batch selected by the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology as an “Industry-Education Integration Professional Cooperation Pilot Unit.” That same year, we became the only Shanghai member of the World Vocational and Technical Education Development Alliance. In 2024, we were approved as one of the first pilot institutions for the Ministry of Education’s “Bosch Germany Applied and Technical Skills Talent Training Cooperation Project.” We have also established several practical centers, including the “Industry-Education Integration Digital Intelligent Manufacturing Technology Center” (with the China Academy of Information and Communications Technology Shanghai Innovation Center), the “NIO New Energy Vehicle Industry-Education Integration Practice Center” (with Shanghai NIO Automobile Co., Ltd.), and the “Belt and Road Modern Service Industry Skills Training Center” (with the Shanghai Modern Service Industry Federation). Our “factory-in-campus, campus-in-factory” model closely aligns with real business needs. Through modern apprenticeship reforms, our talent training quality has steadily improved, and our ranking in Shanghai’s higher education evaluation has risen significantly, now firmly among the top institutions.

To better serve your talent development strategies and build a bridge for communication between employers and graduates, we will hold the 2025 Summer Campus Job Fair on June 11, 2025 (Wednesday) at our campus stadium.

Key Information:

  • Number of 2026 Graduates: Nearly 2,500 students (associate degree/higher vocational), covering 22 majors including Mechatronics, Mechanical Manufacturing & Automation, Industrial Robotics, Modern Communication Technology, Mobile Internet Application, Security Technology, E-commerce, Big Data & Accounting, Tourism Management, Modern Logistics, Cross-border E-commerce, Applied English, Social Work, Art & Design, and more.
  • Event Date & Time: June 11, 2025 (Wednesday), 12:00–14:30
  • Location: Campus Stadium, 280 Jinsha Road, Jiading District, Shanghai
  • Target Participants: 2025 and 2026 graduates

Booth Specifications:

  • Each employer booth includes 1 table, 2 chairs, 2 bottles of water, and 2 meal vouchers.
  • No fees will be charged for participation. Please bring your own display materials (e.g., roll-up banners, posters).

Registration Methods:
There are two ways to register; please choose one:

  1. Online Registration: Register through our university’s employment recruitment platform (Link).
  2. Email Registration: Please send your business license, company introduction, detailed job descriptions, and other relevant documents to: jyb@scst.edu.cn (please indicate participation in the 2025 Summer Campus Job Fair).

Important Notes:

  1. After the registration deadline, the Admissions and Employment Office will review all applications at a unified time. Please be patient during this process.
  2. Due to limited capacity, not all employers can be accommodated. The Employment Office will select participating employers based on the relevance of their positions and industry distribution. Only those who receive a phone call or invitation letter are confirmed to attend. If you do not receive an invitation, your application is considered declined; however, your job postings will be shared with graduates through our website, WeChat, and bulletin boards, and we will continue to maintain communication and cooperation.
  3. On-site registration is not accepted. Employers who have not received confirmation should not attend in person. Thank you for your understanding and cooperation.

Contact:
Admissions and Employment Office: Ms. Chen
Phone: 021-69990015
Email: jyb@scst.edu.cn
Address: 280 Jinsha Road, Jiading District, Shanghai 201800

Shanghai College of Science and Technology
May 2025

Shanghai College of Science and Technology 2026 Graduate Numbers
CollegeMajorTotalMaleFemaleLocal MaleLocal FemaleNon-local MaleNon-local Female
School of Communication and Electronic EngineeringModern Communication Technology8967223163616
Security Defense Technology (Integrated Technology and Product Manufacturing)897217338399
Information Security Technology Application897217338399
Mobile Internet Application Technology9367262893917
Artificial Intelligence Technology Application9272202864414
Internet of Things Application Technology9475192585011
Total5464251211784524776
School of Intelligent Manufacturing EngineeringAutomobile Testing and Maintenance Technology83785381405
Mechatronics Technology1281226633593
New Energy Vehicle Technology93867393474
Industrial Robot Technology99909303606
Intelligent Control Technology907713354429
Intelligent Networked Vehicle Technology85787301486
Mechanical Manufacturing and Automation143126174458212
Total721657642791937845
School of Business ManagementTourism Management712150701430
Big Data and Accounting1865513124563175
E-commerce1715513128354959
Cross-border E-commerce833944983036
Online Marketing and Live E-commerce793643882835
Modern Logistics Management81394222201722
Total67124544198147169257
School of Art and DesignSocial Work115308518481237
Digital Media Art Design124418324223759
Art Design (Environment and Display Design)7229434102533
Applied Japanese80404012172823
Applied English8219637141249
Total47315931445113114201
Total24111486940600324908579

Column explanations:

  • Total Number: Total graduates in the major.
  • Male / Female: Number of male/female graduates.
  • Local Male / Local Female: Number of local (Shanghai) male/female graduates.
  • Non-local Male / Non-local Female: Number of non-local (outside Shanghai) male/female graduates.

Company Profile

Shanghai Wanshen Information Industry Co., Ltd. is a renowned IT service provider and application software developer in China’s financial sector. Specializing in green energy-saving data centers, IT operation and maintenance services, and application software development, the company has adhered to the spirit of “hard work, self-improvement, and striving for excellence” since its establishment in 1993. With the mission of “technological innovation, quality service, and reputation first,” Wanshen focuses on three core areas: IT operation and maintenance, green energy-saving data centers, and cloud computing. The company provides high-quality products and reliable services to clients in finance, government, IDC, and energy sectors.

Recognized as a “High-Tech Enterprise” by the Shanghai Science and Technology Commission, Wanshen has passed the ISO9001 international quality management system certification and holds a Level 2 qualification for computer information system integration from the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology. The company’s growth is built on the dedication of its employees and the trust of clients and partners, with strengths rooted in rich industry experience and an innovative management team. Wanshen is committed to continuous innovation and excellence, aiming to meet customers’ evolving needs and promote the development of China’s information technology industry.

Recruitment Positions
Designer (Intern, 3 positions)

Responsibilities:
– Assist in developing overall design and planning schemes for data center projects
– Draft technical drawings
– After training, independently complete subsystem design and bill of materials

Requirements:
– Associate degree or above in communications, computer science, automation, electronics, or related fields
– Good communication skills for discussing design needs with clients
– Proficiency in CAD software
– Strong interest in design and documentation

Sales Manager (3 positions)

Responsibilities:
– Maintain industry client relationships
– Expand key industry client base
– Achieve annual personal and strategic sales targets within assigned industry sectors

Requirements:
– Associate degree or above in marketing, communications, computer science, automation, or related fields
– Clear thinking, strong logic, and market development awareness
– Skilled at building client relationships and communicating solutions

Project Manager (2 positions)

Responsibilities:
– Proficient in OFFICE, EXCEL, PPT, and CAD for basic floor plan drafting
– Understand low-voltage distribution principles, circuits, weak current, and network cabling
– Familiar with equipment installation, cabling, and testing for data centers or intelligent buildings
– Responsible for project progress, quality, cost control, and team task allocation; prepare weekly project reports
– Coordinate communication within and outside the company, clarify team responsibilities, and ensure smooth project execution

Requirements:
– Degree in electromechanical engineering, communications, or related fields

Contact Information:

Email: panping@wanshen.com
Contact: Ms. Pan, 021-51751908
Address: 4th Floor, Building 8, No. 33 Linhua Road, Changning District, Shanghai